Call us:

207.287.2713

Write us: 

Maine Arts Commission

Attn: Argy Nestor

193 State Street, 25 SHS

Augusta, Maine 04333-0025

E-mail us: 

Argy Nestor: argy.nestor@maine.gov

Catherine Ring: ms.catherinering@gmail.com

Rob Westerberg: mainellama4@gmail.com

~ The Maine Arts Leadership Initiative is a program of the Maine Arts Commission ~

Teacher Leaders

* = denotes also active as a Teacher Leader in Phase 7, 2017-2018 school year

Phase 1

2011-2012 school year

Laura Devin                          

VISUAL ART K-8                  

Woolwich Central School (RSU#1) 

Lisa MarinVISUAL ART K-12      

Jonesport-Beals HS & Jonesport Elem. 

Creating Rubrics, Critiques, Visual Thinking Strategies

Allysa Anderson                        

MUSIC 5-8                              

Camden-Rockport Middle School

*Jen Nash                                

MUSIC 5-8                          

Orono Schools

*Jennie Driscoll                        

VISUAL ART 9-12                

Brunswick High School

Leah Olson                                

VISUAL ART 9-12                

Ellsworth High School

William Buzza, MUSIC 9-12     

Edward Little High School

Ensemble & Individual Assessment, Technology, Curriculum Development

*Jake Sturtevant                        

MUSIC 9-12                            

Falmouth High School

MaryEllen Schaper                

DANCE 6-8                            

Bonny Eagle Middle School

Audrey Grumbling                    

VISUAL ART K-5                  

Mildred L. Day School (Arundel)

Jeffrey Orth                            

VISUAL ART 6-12                

Richmond Middle/High School

Matthew Doiron                        

MUSIC 9-12                            

(formerly Sanford High School, graduate student Eastman School of Music)

Alice Sullivan                            

MUSIC K-12                          

Woodland/Princeton

*Charlie JohnsonVISUAL ART 9-12 Mount Desert Island High School

Digital Media, Individual Assessment

Shannon Westphal, VISUAL ART 9-12

Ellsworth High School

Proficiency, Standards, Portfolios, Technology

Deb LargeMUSIC 6-12              

Hall-Dale High School

Shari TarletonMUSIC 6-8       

Brunswick Junior High

Rebecca Wright                          

THEATRE 9-12                    

Ellsworth High School

Phase 2

2012-2013 school year

Drew Albert                            

MUSIC 9-12                           

Maranacook Community High School

Mari-Jo Hedman                        

MUSIC K-12                        

Ft. Fairfield

Andrea Wollstadt                     

MUSIC K-5                          

John F. Kennedy Memorial School, Biddeford

Danette Kerrigan                      

VISUAL ART 5-8                  

Sacopee Valley Middle School

Suzanne Southworth                

VISUAL ART 9-12              

Camden Hills Regional High

Bonnie Atkinson                        

MUSIC 3-12              

Rose M. Gaffney Elementary School

Jarika Olberg                              

MUSIC  4-12                          

Waynflete School

Susan Beaulier                            

VISUAL ART K-12              

Ashland School

Samantha Orchard                      

VISUAL ART 9-12              

Woodland Jr/Sr High School

Barbie Weed                                

VISUAL ART 5-8                

Gray-New Gloucester Middle

Andria Chase                              

MUSIC 4-12                            

Morison Memorial Elem, Central Middle and HS, Corinth

Ashley SmithMUSIC 9-12        

Brunswick High School,

Proficiency/Standards based Ensembles, Assessment without Technology

Leone Donovan              

VISUAL ART 9-12               

Messalonskee High School

Pam Ouellette                            

VISUAL ART 9-12              

Lisbon High School

Carmel Collins                            

DANCE 9-12                         

Lake Region High School 

Jane KirtonMUSIC 9-12            

Sanford High School

Google Drive, Transitioning to Standards, Student Centered learning

Sarah WilliamsMUSIC 5-8  

Glenburn School

Technology (incl. Google Drive), Rubric Creation

Gloria HewettVISUAL ART 5-8 

Mount View Middle School

Proficiency, Standards, Assessment

Janie Snider                              

VISUAL ART K-8             

Hancock Grammar School

Susan Jones, THEATRE 9-12         Medomak Valley High School

Phase 3

2013-2014 school year

*Susan Barre, MUSIC 5-12         

Waterville Senior High School

MLRs, Individual Assessment in the Ensemble

Linda McVety                            

MUSIC K-5                                    

Songo Locks Elementary

*Jennifer EtterMUSIC 5-8        

York Middle School 

Proficiency, Standards, Individual & Ensemble Assessment, Technology

Judy FrickeALL ARTS - EARLY CHILDHOOD

Main Street Music Studios, Bangor

Sasha BladenVISUAL ART 6-12        

Penquis Valley Middle High School

Jenni NullMUSIC K-6                        Songo Locks Elementary

District Fine Arts Coordinator

*Melanie CroweVISUAL ART 6-8

Marshwood Middle School

Assessments, Technology

*Suzanne GouletVISUAL ART 9-12

Waterville Senior High School

Proficiency, Standards, Individual and Group Assessment, Technology

Lisa IngrahamVISUAL ART K-4   

Madison Elementary School

Assessment with/of Young Artists, Advocacy & Outreach

Beth LambertVISUAL AND PERFORMING ARTS SPECIALIST, Maine DOE 

Lisa Neal                                    

PERFORMING ARTS 9-12          

Nokomis Regional High School

*Patricia GordanMUSIC K-4     Raymond Elementary School

General Music Standards, Proficiency, Individual and Group Assessment & Technology

*Amy Cousins, VISUAL ART 6-8  Gorham Middle School

*Brian McPherson               VISUAL ART K-5                        

Woodside Elementary School

Phase 4

2014-2015 school year

*Cynthia Keating                             MUSIC K-2                                

Village Elementary School, York

Theresa Cerceo                              

VISUAL ART K-12                  

Dr. Levesque Elem, Wisdom Middle/High School, MSAD 33

Frances Kellogg                              

MUSIC K-4                                

Ellsworth Elementary Middle School

Samantha Davis                              

VISUAL ART 6-8                      

Molly Ockett Middle School

*Pamela Kinsey                             

MUSIC K-12                              

Easton Schools

Michaela DiGianvittorio            

VISUAL ART 9-12                  

 Gray- New Gloucester High School

*Kate Smith                                      

MUSIC PK-3                              

Central Elementary School, South Berwick

Sarah Gould                                    

VISUAL ART 9-12                    

Gray- New Gloucester High School

Emma A. Campbell                        

DANCE 9-12                             

Thornton Academy, Saco Gray- New Gloucester High School

Phase 5

2015-2016 school year

*Samantha Armstrong         

VISUAL ART K-6                         

Paris Elementary School  

*Lynda Leonas                            

VISUAL ART K-6               

Farwell Elem & Longley Elem, Lewiston

Virgil Bozeman                         

MUSIC 6-12                      

Richmond Middle/ High School 

*Elise Bothel                           

VISUAL ART K-5                        

Vivian Hussey School, Berwick

*Mandi Mitchell                              

VISUAL ART 9-12                      

Hermon High School  

Dianne Fenlason         

MUSIC 6-12                  

Spruce Mountain Middle School, Jay

Iva Damon                               

VISUAL ART 9-12                              

Leavitt Area High School 

Allie Rimkunas                                VISUAL ART K-5                    

Great Falls Elementary School, Gorham

Nancy Kinkade              

MUSIC 5-12                    

Mattanawcook Junior High School, Lincoln

Holly Leighton                                    VISUAL ART Elementary             

Mattanawcook Academy, Lincoln

Josh Bosse                      

MUSIC 6-8                  

Molly Ockett Middle School, Fryeburg

Trevor Marcho                            

MUSIC 9-12                    

Mattanawcook Academy, Lincoln

Phase 6

2016-2017 school year

Jason Bannister

PERFORMING ARTS 7-8                     

Troy Howard Middle School  

*Tim Christensen      

VISUAL ART                         

Teaching Artist, Downeast Maine  

*Jean Phillips

THEATER 9-12                        

Wiscasset High School

*Karen Brooks

VISUAL ART                        

Teaching Artist, Lewiston

Hillary Martin                           

THEATER K-12                        

Vinalhaven School

Jeri Pitcher       

THEATER                        

Teaching Artist, Readfield 

*Jackie Bousquet                           

VISUAL ART 9-12                       

Traip Academy, So. Berwick

Charles Michaud

MUSIC PRE-K-12                        

Levesque Elem/Wisdom MS/HS

*Brigid Rankowski                           

MEDIA ARTS                        

Teaching Artist, Augusta

*Pamela Chernesky

VISUAL ART 6-12, THEATER 9-12   

Houlton Middle/High School  

*Rick Osann

THEATER 9-12                        

Bonny Eagle High School, Standish

Cynthia Streznewski

MUSIC K-8                        

Woolrich Central School